Short answer: Choose the Camoplast ENDUR if you run a heavy 1000cc+ machine like a Polaris Ranger XD 1500, Xpedition, Ranger XP 1000 or CFMOTO U10 and you haul, plow or tow. It has wider tracks, taller lugs and about 30% more ground contact. Choose the 4S1 for 400 to 1000cc machines, or when budget matters. It fits 300+ models and costs about half as much.
Camoplast (formerly Camso) now makes two UTV track systems. The UTV 4S1 has been the go-to kit for years. The UTV ENDUR is the new heavy-duty system built for the big side-by-sides that have shown up in the last few years. Here is how they compare, using Camoplast’s published specs.
ENDUR vs 4S1 specs side by side
| Spec | Camoplast UTV 4S1 | Camoplast UTV ENDUR |
|---|---|---|
| Built for | 400 to 1000cc side-by-sides | 1000cc and larger side-by-sides |
| Fitment | 300+ models | Ranger XD 1500, Xpedition, Ranger 1000 XP, CFMOTO U10 (at launch) |
| Track width (front / rear) | 12.5 in / 14 in | 15 in / 15 in |
| Track length (front / rear) | 98.5 in / 116.7 in | 116 in / 129 in |
| Lug height (front / rear) | 1.125 in / 1.125 in | 1.25 in / 1.5 in |
| Ground contact | About 2,520 sq in | About 3,265 sq in |
| Ground clearance gain vs tires | About 5 in | About 5 in |
| Weight per unit (front / rear) | 103 lb / 120 lb | 214 lb / 239 lb |
| Mount kit weight | About 6.25 lb | About 40 lb |
| Sprocket | 15 to 18 teeth | 18 teeth, bigger-tooth design |
| Warranty | 2-year limited | 2-year limited |
| Price | $6,599 | $12,999 |
Specs from Camoplast’s UTV 4S1 and UTV ENDUR pages.


When the ENDUR is worth it
- Your machine is heavy. A loaded Ranger XD 1500 or a cab-equipped Xpedition is far heavier than the side-by-sides the 4S1 was designed around.
- You work it hard. Hauling feed, plowing, pulling a fish house or towing a trailer through snow.
- Deep snow is your normal. About 30% more ground contact and taller rear lugs mean more flotation and grip.
- Your machine only fits ENDUR. We do not carry a 4S1 kit for the Xpedition, Ranger XD 1500 or UForce U10 Pro, so ENDUR is the option for those machines.
When the 4S1 is the smarter buy
- Your machine is 1000cc or under. That covers most Ranger, RZR, Defender, Mule, Pioneer, Kubota, John Deere and CFMOTO models.
- Budget matters. It costs about half as much as the ENDUR.
- Weight matters. A 4S1 set is roughly half the weight of an ENDUR set, which is easier on your drivetrain and on you at install time.
- Trail riding more than work. The 4S1 handles mixed winter trail riding well.
Whichever you pick, expect slower top speeds on tracks. Camoplast says about 30% is normal, and up to 50% on some vehicles, in exchange for more torque at low speed.
Camoplast ENDUR kits we carry
- Camoplast UTV ENDUR Tracks for Polaris Ranger XD 1500 & Crew XD (2024–2026) (4928-05-1152)
- Camoplast UTV ENDUR Tracks for Polaris Xpedition XP & ADV (2024–2027) (4928-05-0647)
- Camoplast UTV ENDUR Tracks for Polaris Ranger XP 1000 & Crew XP (2021–2027) (4928-05-3051)
- Camoplast UTV ENDUR Tracks for CFMOTO UForce U10 Pro & XL (2025–2026) (4928-10-3122)
4S1 options for Ranger 1000 owners
- Camoplast UTV Tracks for Polaris Ranger 1000 XP Trail Boss Texas NorthStar High Lifter Big Game Waterfowl Arched A-Arms (2021–2023) (6522-05-1424)
- Camoplast UTV Tracks for Polaris Ranger 1000 XP EPS NorthStar Premium 20th ABS Except HL BC and Texas Edition (2018–2020) (6522-05-1551)
- Camoplast UTV Tracks for Polaris Ranger 1000 Crew EPS Premium (2021–2022) (6522-05-1411)
More: Camso vs Camoplast explained, the Camso part number lookup, and all Polaris UTV tracks.
Torn between ENDUR and 4S1? Tell us your machine and how you use it.
Call UTV Tracks in Springville, Utah at 801-477-7149 or email info@utv-tracks.com with your make, model, year (or VIN). We match every kit to your exact machine before it ships, and shipping is a flat $250 anywhere in the continental US.
Frequently asked questions
What is the difference between Camoplast ENDUR and 4S1?
The ENDUR is Camoplast’s heavier, larger track system for side-by-sides of 1000cc and more. It has 15-inch-wide tracks, a 1.5-inch rear lug and about 3,265 square inches of ground contact. The 4S1 is built for 400 to 1000cc machines, with 12.5 and 14-inch tracks, 1.125-inch lugs and about 2,520 square inches of contact. It fits more than 300 models.
Which vehicles does the Camoplast ENDUR fit?
At launch, Camoplast lists the Polaris Ranger XD 1500, Polaris Xpedition, Polaris Ranger 1000 XP and CFMOTO UForce U10. UTV Tracks carries ENDUR kits for all four.
How much is the Camoplast ENDUR compared to the 4S1?
Camoplast lists the UTV 4S1 at $6,599 and the UTV ENDUR at $12,999 USD. Those are our prices too, plus a flat $250 shipping in the continental US.
Can I put 4S1 tracks on a Polaris Ranger XP 1000?
On some trims, yes. We carry 4S1 kits for several 2017 to 2023 Ranger 1000 XP versions, and an ENDUR kit for the 2021 to 2027 Ranger XP 1000 and Crew XP. Call us with your exact trim so we can tell you which systems fit.
Is the ENDUR the same as Camso ENDUR?
Yes. The ENDUR launched under the Camso name in early 2026 and is now sold as the Camoplast UTV ENDUR. It is the same product.
How much does a full set of ENDUR tracks weigh?
Per Camoplast, each ENDUR front unit weighs 214 lb and each rear unit 239 lb, about 906 lb for a set of four, plus a mount kit of about 40 lb. A 4S1 set is about 446 lb (103 lb front units, 120 lb rear units).
